1933 - Wintergreen Gorge Cemetery Chapel - Erie, PA
Wintergreen Gorge Cemetery Chapel, built in 1933 by Ernst Behrend

The Wintergreen Gorge Cemetery Chapel is located in the Wintergeen Gorge Cemetery on Norcross Road in Harborcreek Township. Dedicated in 1932 as an expansion of the Erie Cemetery, and named for the gorge through which 4-mile Creek flows, the cemetery sits atop the west side of the gorge, across from the Behrend College of Penn State University. The cemetery grounds are very well-kept and are a popular spot for walkers, joggers, and wedding photographers.

According to the Wintergreen Gorge Cemetery website:

"The chapel was built in 1933 by Ernst Behrend, one of the founders of Hammermill Paper, and his wife, Mary, and dedicated in memory of their son. The chapel is situated across the gorge from land that was the Behrend’s farm. Not long after Ernst's death, Mary gifted to Penn State the 400 acres of her farm, which became the Behrend College campus. Each year, Behrend honors Mary Behrend with a special candle-lit 'Hanging of the Greens' ceremony in December. This beautiful, peaceful chapel is also used for cemetery services and other events."

Year of construction: 1933

Full inscription: