Johan Cruyff ArenA - Amsterdam, NL
This is the Johan Cruyff ArenA in Amsterdam. Named after the legendary Dutch Footballer.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The Place

"The Johan Cruijff ArenA, until 2018 Amsterdam ArenA, is a multi-purpose stadium in Amsterdam on the northwest side of Johan Cruijff Boulevard almost 200 meters west of Amsterdam Bijlmer ArenA Station. With 55,500 seats, it is the largest football stadium in the Netherlands. For concerts, the maximum capacity is 71,000 visitors. Since August 14, 1996, it has been the home of football club AFC Ajax. The American football players of Amsterdam Admirals also played their home games there. Since the start of the 2018-2019 football season, the stadium has been named Johan Cruijff ArenA."

The Person

"Johan Cruijff was a Dutch professional football player and football coach.

Cruijff is recognized worldwide as one of the best football players of all time. In 1999, he was voted European Footballer of the Twentieth Century by the IFFHS. He finished second behind Pelé in the IFFHS election for World Footballer of the Twentieth Century. The former attacker and playmaker was particularly praised for his technique, starting speed, speed of action and insight into the game. He was elected European footballer of the year three times and he also won the European Cup I three times. Cruijff did the latter with Ajax, where he was regarded as the leader and star of the team. In 1974 Cruijff reached the final of the World Cup as captain of the Dutch national team, in which he lost 2-1 to West Germany."

Source Wikipedia
Year it was dedicated: 2018