Jedediah Strong Smith - south of Ulysses, KS
14S E 293585 N 4142530
This memorial to Jedediah Smith is on a road side pull out on Highway 25 about twelve miles south of Ulysses, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Jedediah Strong Smith was a frontiersman and explorer in the Rocky Mountains and American West. He was killed near this spot while searching for water. His body was never recovered and his work and life were largely forgotten. At the beginning of the 20th century, scholars and historians made efforts to recognize and study Smith's achievements and today he is acknowledged as an authentic American hero.

The text on the top of the marker is

In Commemoration of