Penny Smasher - Schloss Glücksburg - Glücksburg, Germany
A Penny Smasher at Glûckburg Castle, where you can make a coin with a picture of the castle
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

A Penny Smasher at Gluckburg Castle, where you can make a coin with a picture of the castle. There is only this one motif and it costs 1.5 Euro. The Penny Smasher is located near the entrance to the castle area.
Glücksburg Castle is a water castle and is one of the most important Renaissance castles in northern Europe. It was built in 1582-1587 for John II, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg.
The castle is white with a red roof and consists of 3 adjoining houses and 4 towers. The towers have a black roof. As the castle is built in the water, there is a granite foundation at a height of 2.5 meters. The castle is built as a square measuring 30 meters on each side.
Adjacent to the castle there are several other buildings and a large castle park.
The castle is no longer inhabited and is now a museum. It is open all year round and the castle is much visited by tourists.

Denomination: Euro Cent

Number of Designs: One