Wagon Bed Springs - south of Ulysses, KS
One of several markers on the west side of Highway 25 between Hugoton and Ulysses, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This is one of a group of markers at a road-side pull out on the west side of Highway 25 between Hugoton and Ulysses.
Marker Name: Wagon Bed Springs

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
About two miles west were the Lower Springs of the Cimarron River, known today as Wagon Bed Springs. For early-day travelers on the famous Santa Fe Trail, the springs were an "oasis" in dry weather. Several shortcuts of the trail converged here, with the most popular route running between here and the Arkansas River near the present-day town of Cimarron. The sixty-mile stretch between the two river, known as the Jornada, was a perilous route for men and animals in dry seasons when wagon trains often ran out of water. Near here in 1831 the noted Western explorer and fur trader Jedediah Smith, after being lost and without water forfour days, was killed by Comanches just as he reached the river.
Late in the history of the trail a wagon box set in the ground to collect water from one of the springs. The springs take their name from that event.
Despite the important of this famous camping place, today there are few visible remains of the many travelers who once stayed here. In nearby areas, however, trail ruts can still be seen, left by the many wagons that traversed the trail.

Marker Location: Grant

Official Marker Number: 83