Land van Ooit / Steenenburg - Nieuwkuijk, NL
31U E 649895 N 5729293
This is the former Land van Ooit area (themepark). Now the land is in hands of the local municipality (Heusden). They are considering what to do with the lands. You can walk through the grounds and get an impression of what is was like before.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Steenenburg is located between Drunen and Nieuwkuijk. A large part of this area was previously part of the Land van Ooit and has been in the hands of the municipality of Heusden since 2008. The municipality bought the area with a view to targeting the necessary redevelopment.

Source: (visit link)

The Land of Ever was a children's theme park in Drunen (municipality of Heusden) with an area of ??34 hectares. It was founded in 1989 by Marc Taminiau, who was previously director at Efteling. Until the end, the management was always in the hands of different members of the Taminiau family. The park has run into payment difficulties several times, but until 2007 they always got over it. (It closed for good on November 21, 2007)

Source: (visit link)

On the grounds of Land van Ooit is also The Kasteel d'Oultremont Previously, the castle was also called Huis te Drunen. The castle is first mentioned in the year 1559 and was given the name Steenenburgh Castle. It is the only building on the entire estate which is still in use.

Source : (visit link)
Reason for Abandonment: Economic