1923 Firehouse-Engine 55 Truck 23 - Baltimore MD
18S E 358792 N 4348893
The Engine 55 Truck 23 Firehouse is located in the Pigtown Historic District at 1229 Bush Street. It was built in 1923. It is part of the Baltimore City Fire Department.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the National Register Historic Places Registration Form, Page 33, Block 777, Photo 34

"A firehouse built in 1923 occupies the northwest corner of Bush and Carroll Streets. It is a two-story structure built in a kind of classical revival style with Art Deco-influenced decorative motifs. The building has a tiled, low-pitched gable roof with parapets on either side. Two plain end bays, marked with simple stone bands near the top, extend to the roofline and frame a decorative central portion where the fire-truck entrance doors are located. The entire central portion has much decorative stonework. At the entry level, between the wide openings with their stone lintels, there is a commemorative plaque honoring Mayor Broening, the architect, William F. Stone, Jr., and builder, and the leading members of the Baltimore Fire Department. The actual garage doors are recessed behind the façade. The upper level of the façade is marked by a band of windows. Beneath, stone panels and cartouches lend a neo-classical feel to the building, but above the windows, the decorative stonework consists of a row of Art Deco-style grooves and stylized cartouches."
Year of construction: 1923

Full inscription:
Mayor William F. Broening Fire Commissioners; Charles A. Jording, Sidney T. Manning, Walter R. Hough Chief of Fire Dept. August Emrich Supervising Engineer Henry G. Perring Architect William F. Stone, Jr. Builder R. B. Mason 1923