The church of San Ginés exhibits the treasures of Sanxenxo - Sanxenxo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
The parish celebrates the golden anniversary of the construction of the new church in Sanxenxo
Location: Extremadura, Spain

Sanxenxo is more than sun and beach. It also has its artistic treasures, although they go more unnoticed than the famous Silgar. The best pieces of the religious heritage of the tourist village were exhibited these days in an exhibition in the new temple to commemorate, precisely, the fifty years of this religious building. The new temple was designed by the Madrid architect Gaspar Robles Echenique, a regular vacationer of the town, while its magnificent polyhedral dome is the work of the engineer Adrián de la Joya y Castro.

The curator of the exhibition, José Manuel Abel, explained that in this exhibition "the most emblematic pieces of goldsmithing that throughout history have been used in religious functions and parish solemnities are collected." The collection includes pieces from the 16th to the 19th century. Among them is the reliquary of San Ginés, an Italian work from five centuries ago. In this category of "patrimonial treasures" is the processional custody, made with silver from Cuzco (Peru) and donated by Domingo de Ledo in the 18th century. Chalices, censers, navetas and other objects of carved silver occupy the goldsmith section.
Religious banners and a selection of images, such as the Infant Jesus of Cebu, an ivory work, were also displayed in the nave of the new temple. A curiosity is the rod of the last judge of the Jurisdiction of A Lanzada, an institution dissolved in 1833 with the creation of the two current city councils of Sanxenxo and O Grove.

In the new temple there are also contemporary artistic works, such as pieces by the sculptors Castor Lata Montoiro, José Luis Sánchez, Aurora Cañero López, Manuel Delgado and Suso León.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/16/2017