Fort Jabe Brassell-Alabama Army National Guard-Russell County
Located on South Railroad Street near Holland Court, Phenix City
Location: Alabama, United States

Built in 1950, Fort Jabe Brassell has served as a hub for military training and arms storage for the local community by the Alabama Army National Guard and the Armory Commission of Alabama. Between July 1954 and January 1955, the Alabama Army National Guard maintained law and order for the local area during a social uprising under a declaration of Martial Rule. Historically known as the Phenix City Cleanup, this event was the most sweeping cleanup drive in Alabama history and represents one of seven times that martial law has been declared and upheld by the United States Supreme Court. The declaration was made following the assassination of Alabama Attorney General-nominee, Albert L. Patterson. The facility, designed by Birmingham architect, Evan M. Terry, was later named for Alabama Assistant Attorney General and Alabama Representative, Jabe Washington Brassell (1891-1962).
Marker Name: Fort Jabe Brassell-Alabama Army National Guard-Russell County

Marker Type: Urban