Porte Louis XVI - Bastia - France
32T E 536903 N 4726857
Autrefois seul accès de la Citadelle isolée dans ses murailles jusqu’au percement, en 1936, de la porte à tourelles devant la cathédrale, cette porte monumentale est embellie dans le style néoclassique, sous le règne de Louis XVI, en 1775.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Once the only access to the Citadel, isolated within its walls until the turreted gate in front of the cathedral was built in 1936, this monumental gate was restructured and embellished in the neoclassical style under the reign of Louis XVI in 1775.

Porte Louis XVI

Les maîtres d’œuvre furent les sieurs Claude Bertrand et Antoine-Joseph Flach, entrepreneurs des fortifications du Roi. Au-dessus de la porte, est scellé un bas-relief en pierre de Marseille figurant les armoiries du Royaume de France. La couronne et les fleurs de lis du blason ont été martelées pendant la période révolutionnaire.

Les premières fortifications datent de 1480. Les remparts qui enserrent actuellement la Haute Ville (Terranova), ont été entièrement reconstruits entre 1575 et 1626, le bastion Saint-Jean-Baptiste en 1575-1576 : les bastions Saint-Charles et Sainte-Marie en 1596.

A gauche de la Porte Louis XVI, au-dessus des petits bâtiments, construits tardivement, se trouvait la potence. Fichée dans la muraille, elle était utilisée pour les exécutions capitales.

Louis XVI door

The master builders were Claude Bertrand and Antoine-Joseph Flach, contractors for the King's fortifications. Above the door, a bas-relief in Marseille stone showing the coat of arms of the Kingdom of France is sealed. The crown and the fleurs-de-lis of the coat of arms were hammered out during the revolutionary period.

The first fortifications date from 1480. The ramparts that now enclose the Upper Town (Terranova) were entirely rebuilt between 1575 and 1626, the bastion of Saint-Jean-Baptiste in 1575-1576 and the bastions of Saint-Charles and Sainte-Marie in 1596.

To the left of the Louis XVI Gate, above the small buildings, built late, was the gallows. Built into the wall, it was used for executions.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Collectivité territoriale de Corse