Winkelhaid, BY, Germany
32U E 667107 N 5473113
[DE] Rathaus der Gemeinde Winkelhaid mit kunstvoll verziertem Eingang. [EN] Town Hall of Winkelhaid with artistically decorated Entrance.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE]

Wappen Winkelhaid
Wappen von Winkelhaid | Coat of arms of Winkelhaid
Das Rathaus von Winkelhaid ist ein grün angestrichenes Gebäude mit wunderschön dekoriertem Eingang. Es wurde 1976 erbaut. In Ihm ist nicht nur die Stadtverwaltung untergebracht, sondern z.B. auch eine Filiale der Sparkasse. Näheres siehe im Nutzungsplan.
Winkelhaid ist eine Gemeinde im Landkreis Nürnberger Land und wurde erstmals 1274 urkundlich erwähnt. Der Name Winkelhaid leitet sich von "im Winkel der Heide" ab, da Winkelhaid an der Grenze zwischen Reichswald und Heidelandschaft lag.
Das Wappen von Winkelhaid zeigt einen Bienenstock, der für die früher in Winkelhaid typischen Zeidler steht. Darüber ist ein Winkel (in Anspielung auf den Namen Winkelhaid) und Kreuzstab (Zeichen des heiligen Johannes, dem die Kirche in Penzendorf geweiht ist) zu sehen. das Wappen ist auf dem Treppengeländer zum Eingang des Rathauses zu sehen.
Quelle: Wikipedia.

[EN]

Unterteilung Rathaus
Nutzungsplan des Rathauses | Usage plan of the town hall[1]
Winkelhaid's town hall is a green painted building with a beautifully decorated entrance. It was built in 1976 and not only houses the city administration, but also, for example, a branch of the Sparkasse. For more details, see the usage plan.
Winkelhaid is a municipality in the district of Nürnberger Land and was first mentioned in a document in 1274. The name Winkelhaid is derived from "im Winkel der Heide" (in the corner of the heather), as Winkelhaid was on the border between the Reichswald and the heath landscape.
Winkelhaid's coat of arms shows a beehive, which stands for the beekeepers typical of Winkelhaid in the past. Above it is an angle (alluding to the name Winkelhaid [in German, corner and angle are translated to "Winkel"]) and a cross staff (symbol of St. John, to whom the church in Penzendorf is consecrated). The coat of arms can be seen on the banister at the entrance to the town hall.
Source: Wikipedia (German).

Name: Rathaus Winkelhaid