John Ludwig Snyder - Bell Township, Pennsylvania
Johannas Ludwig Snyder was born on August 5, 1746. Is Laid to rest in the New Washington Cemetery.

"Johannas Ludwig Snyder was born on August 5, 1746. Also known as John, came to Pennsylvania in 1758 with his father's family. When his father joined the fight for American independence, John also enlisted. He servied for 6 years under General George Washington and General Wayne. He was one of the men in the Pennsylvania Continental Line that wintered at Valley Forge and fought in the battles at Trenton, Brandywine, Germantown, and Paoli. He was a friend of Marquis De Lafayette and was present at the Yorktown surrender. Thought to be the first pioneer of Bell Township, he settled along Chest Creek in about 1820. A gunsmith by trade, he worked here as a farmer. He died on May 23, 1860 at the age of 113 year, 7 months, and 18 days. He is buried here at the New Washington Cemetery. When his wife Anna Marie died in 1857 at the age of 105 years, they were said to have been the oldest living couple in the United States. "

(taken from Paths to the Past, A Historical Marker Driving Guide of Clearfield County Pennsylvania)
Location type: Single Grave