Presidio Park - San Diego, CA
The site of a historic Spanish military installation in San Diego, California.

The plaque says, "Soldiers, sailors, Indians, and Franciscan missionaries from New Spain occupied the land at Presidio Hill on May 17, 1769 as a military outpost. Two months later, Fr. Junípero Serra established the first San Diego Mission on Presidio Hill. Officially proclaimed a Spanish Presidio on January 1, 1774, the fortress was later occupied by a succession of Mexican forces. The Presidio was abandoned in 1837 after San Diego became a pueblo."

From the guidebook, "Presidio Hill Park, identified with San Diego's founding, is the birthplace of California civilization. Within the park are remnants of the Spanish occupation-portions of the walls and residences of the presidio (Sp., garrison), an ancient brass cannon, and a museum containing relics of the early days." ~ San Diego, 1937
Book: San Diego

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 72