Unidentified Burials - Lorton, Virginia
Unknown burials located in and around the Mason Family Cemetery at Gunston Hall.
Location: Virginia, United States

At Gunston Hall, which was the home of George Mason (considered the father of the Bill of Rights), is the Mason Family Cemetery. Within and around the cemetery are multiple graves of unknown people. The Wall of the cemetery was built long after George Mason had passed was built around the surviving markers. However there were many other graves with markers that did not last and had been lost and forgotten. Using historical documents along with Ground penetrating radar, electromagnetic conductivity, and Magnetic Gradiometry experts were able to located 23 adults within the enclosure and 70 outside the enclosure. The unmarked graves are now marked with paving stones and you can see how they are seemingly strewn about the cemetery.

While further research may reveal the identities or occupations of these individuals, until that time comes, they remain unknown.

Burial Location: Mason Family Cemetery

Available Times for Viewing: 0930 - 1700