Street Cars and Suburbs - Tramway et Banlieu - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446756 N 5027823
These information panels are located between the Queen Elizabeth Driveway and the Rideau Canal Western Parkway. Ces panneaux de renseignements sont situés entre la promenade de la Reine Elizabeth et la Promenade ouest du canal Rideau.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Street Cars and Suburbs

A little over 200 years ago, the land where you stand was forested and inhabited—well beyond the city limits. The building of the Ottawa Electric Railways in 1891, and the subdivision of the church
(Glebe) lands owned by St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, helped create a community—the Glebe—within easy reach of downtown Ottawa.

Tramway et Banlieue

Il y a un peu plus de 200 ans, le terrain où vous êtes maintenant situé bien au-délà des limites de la ville, était boisé et inhabité. La construction de l'Ottawa Electric Railway (un tramway) en 1891 et la subdivision des terres d'église (glebe), propriété de l'eglise presbytérienne St-Andrew, contribuent à la creation d'une communauté, le Glebe, facilement accessible du centre-ville d'Ottawa

Building a community

St-Andrews Presbyterian Church, near Parliament Hill, is Ottawa's oldest Protestant Church. It was build in 1828 by the stonemasons for the locks joining the Canal to the Rideau River during a lull in construction. That structure was town down in 1872 and a new church was built.

Bâtir une communauté

L'eglise presbytérienne St-Andrew, près de la colline du Parlement, est l'église protestante la plus ancienne à Ottawa. Elle a été construite in 1828 par les tailleurs de pierres pour les écluses rattachant le canal à la rivière des Outaouais pendant une accalmie dans la construction. Cette structure est démolie en 1872, puis une nouvelle église a été construite.

A Fair to Remember

Agricultural fairs provided an opportunity to catch up with friends and neighbours, learn about innovations in science and technology, and plan next year's breeding and planting. The Ottawa Agricultural Society hosted the first Canada - side exhibition in 1869. The midway later dominated the Ex, but its agricultural focus lasted for decades.

Une foire historique

Les foires agricoles représentent une occasion de renouer avec les amis et les voisins, de s'informer sur les innovations scientifiques et technologiques et de planifier l'élevage et les semences pour l'année suivante. La Société agricole d'Ottawa organise la première exposition au bord du canal en 1869. Les attractions domineront plus tard l'exposition, mais l'accent sur l'agriculture restera pendant plusieurs décennies.
Group that erected the marker: The City of Ottawa - La ville d'Ottawa

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: