Gunston Hall - Lorton, Virginia
Located on the westbound side of Gunston Road next to the entrance to Pohick Bay Regional Park.
Location: Virginia, United States

Gunston Hall was the home of George Mason who was an American, planter, politician and delegate to the U.S. Constitutional Convention of 1787. He wrote the Virginia Declaration of Rights in 1776, which became the basis of the United States Bill of Rights. While not really known during his lifetime or even after his death, George Mason has slowly grown in popularity over the years, schools have been named after him, statues erected in Virginia and D.C.

On site there is a visitor center, which you can enter for a fee. If you just want to walk the grounds to the house, garden, graveyard then it is just 5 dollars. There is also a nature trail that takes you to the Potomac and back and is roughly 2 miles round trip from parking.

The following was taken from Wikipedia:
Gunston Hall is an 18th-century Georgian mansion near the Potomac River in Mason Neck, Virginia, United States. Built between 1755 and 1759 as the main residence and headquarters of a 5,500-acre (22 km²) plantation, the house was the home of the United States Founding Father George Mason. The home is located not far from George Washington's home.

The interior of the house and its design was mostly the work of William Buckland, a carpenter/joiner and indentured servant from England. Buckland later went on to design several notable buildings in Virginia and Maryland. Both he and William Bernard Sears, another indentured servant, are believed to have created the ornate woodwork and interior carving. Gunston's interior design combines elements of rococo, chinoiserie, and Gothic styles, an unusual contrast to the tendency for simple decoration in Virginia at this time. Although chinoiserie was popular in Britain, Gunston Hall is the only house known to have had this decoration in colonial America.

In 1792, Thomas Jefferson went to Gunston Hall to attend George Mason's death bed; after his death later that year, the house remained in use as a private residence for many years. In 1868, it was purchased by noted abolitionist and civil war Colonel Edward Daniels. It is now a museum owned by the Commonwealth of Virginia and open to the public. The home and grounds were designated a National Historic Landmark in 1960 for their association with Mason.

Structure Type: Stone