New Edinburg Heritage Conservation District - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446525 N 5031971
This Heritage Conservation District plaque is located at the intersection of Stanley Avenue and River Lane, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

New Edinburg Heritage Conservation District

New Edinburg began as a small settlement inhabited by workers from Thomas McKay's mills at Rideau Falls. McKay who had made his fortune building sections of the Rideau Canal, laid out the village in the 1830's, named its streets after himself, his wife Anne Crichton and children John, Charles, Alexander and Thomas.

Aided by the growth of milling operations at Rideau Falls, New Edinburg took root as a self sufficient community. With the lease of Rideau Hall, Thomas McKay's 1838 country house, as the residence of the governor general of Canada in the late 1850's; the neighbourhood became more desirable, prompting the construction of a number of handsome houses facing the grounds. Further stimulus came in 1870 with the arrival of the street railway connecting the village to Lower and Upper town. The completion of the streetcar and an expanding federal civil service eager for suitable housing prompted dramatic population growth in the late 19th century. Although the mills at Rideau Falls declined in the early 1900's; residential development in New Edinburg continued.

Buildings from each period of New Edinburg's development remain, helping too provide a clear understanding of the neighbourhood's evolution and significance. There is a lively mix of styles and types ranging from simple stone and wooden cottages, to Gothic Revival and Queen Anne style structures, row houses; single family houses and doubles to small apartment buildings. The simple one or two and a half storey, front gabled structures is the most common housing type in the District.

New Edinburg was designated as a Heritage
Conservation District in 2001