Plough/Ploeg - Waalwijk, NL
This plough is in the front yard of Loeffstraat 79 in Waalwijk.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Plowing with horses has virtually disappeared. In the past, farmers or servants would march hour after hour over the quiet fields with their horses. It was relaxing work, there was no rush. Today the motto is: time is money. As much efficiency as possible must be achieved in order to keep one's head above water.

Good plow work depends largely on evenness, the horse must be willing to pull the plow all day at the same pace. The type of horse that did this work then usually had a bit more volume than the current horses. Walking regularly for a plow resulted in a better condition (also for the farmer himself), more power and an even step.