Vieux-Port de Bastia - France
32T E 536983 N 4727109
Au pied de la Citadelle, dominé par le clocher de l’église saint Jean-Baptiste, il reflète sur son plan d’eau les vieux immeubles de style toscan qui s’ordonnent en amphithéâtre autour de l’anse.
Location: Corse, France

At the foot of the Citadel, dominated by the bell tower of the church of St. John the Baptist, it reflects on its water level the old Tuscan style buildings that are arranged in amphitheater around the cove.

Vieux-Port de Bastia

Credits

Derrière son môle génois du XVie siècle, le Vieux-port de Bastia a conservé toute l’authenticité de son charme méditerranéen. Le long des quais, les maisons aux façades colorées polies par le vent du large se serrent les unes contre les autres, surplombant les terrasses des restaurants et des cafés.

Tout au long de l’année, cette marine animée où il fait bon s’attarder autour d’un verre sur les quais, vit au rythme des cafetiers, des plaisanciers et des pêcheurs qui ravaudent leurs filets dès les premières lueurs du jour. un quartier typique et profondément vivant, entre petits yachts au mouillage et barques de pêche polychromes, qui invite à la flânerie à chaque instant.

Sur le quai sud, le Mantinum, théâtre de verdure en forme de belvédère, fait office de trait d’union entre le Vieux- port et la Citadelle, avec une vue imprenable sur la Méditerranée.

Old Port of Bastia

Behind its 15th century Genoese mole, the Old Port of Bastia has retained all the authenticity of its Mediterranean charm. Along the quays, the houses with their colorful facades polished by the wind from the open sea are huddled together, overlooking the terraces of restaurants and cafés.

Throughout the year, this lively seaside area, where it is pleasant to linger over a drink on the quays, lives to the rhythm of the cafe owners, the yachtsmen and the fishermen who gather their nets at the first light of day. A typical and very lively district, between small yachts at anchor and polychrome fishing boats, which invites you to stroll around at any time.

On the southern quay, the Mantinum, a green theater in the form of a belvedere, serves as a link between the Old Port and the Citadel, with an unobstructed view of the Mediterranean.