Santa Rosa School - Cambria, CA
A one room schoolhouse in Cambria, CA.

"The old Santa Rosa Schoolhouse, a small structure designed as a one-room school was built for young students in 1881. The Santa Rosa Schoolhouse was originally located on the north bank of the Santa Rosa Creek on property that eventually became the Molinari Ranch along Santa Rosa Creek Road in Cambria. Children from local farms and ranches attended school here until late spring of 1952.

The Schoolhouse structure is a 20 ft. X 40 ft. rectangular shaped structure of 760 square feet, reflecting the "Yankee balloon" construction with peaked roof typical of the era. In early photos from the mid-1880’s it is evident the school was originally built with steps up to the front door. A porch was added in the late 1890’s and the belfry was added years later." (visit link)
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1881