Pont Jeanne-d'Arc - Rouen, France
31U E 361390 N 5477911
[EN] The Jeanne d'Arc Bridge was inaugurated in 1956, built in welded steel and resting on two piers, the Metro has been running on the bridge since the 1990s. [FR] Le Pont Jeanne d'Arc fut inauguré en 1956, construit en acier soudé et en appui sur deux piles, le Métro roule sur le pont depuis les années 1990.
Location: Normandie, France

"The Jeanne-d'Arc bridge is a road and rail bridge over the Seine, it connects the right bank (north bank) to the left bank (south bank) of Rouen (Seine-Maritime).

It is located downstream from the Boieldieu bridge and upstream from the Guillaume-le-Conquérant bridge. It was named so because it leads to rue Jeanne-d'Arc, while the ashes of Joan of Arc were scattered in the river from the old Mathilde bridge, named after Mathilde l'Emperesse who l 'had built and which was located roughly on the site of the current Boieldieu bridge.

It was inaugurated by Paul Ramadier on April 28, 1956. The tramway crosses this bridge on a raised wooden footbridge between the Théâtre des Arts and Joffre-Mutualité stations since its entry into service in 1994.

In 2012, the structure of the bridge was reinforced to accommodate the new tram units."