Pont Boieldieu - Rouen, France
31U E 361630 N 5477843
[EN] Named in honor of the Rouen composer, this bridge was commissioned in 1955, two massive stone statues stand at each of its ends. [FR] Baptisé en l'honneur du compositeur rouennais, ce pont est mis en service en 1955, deux statues massives en pierre se dressent à chacune de ses extrémités.
Location: Normandie, France

"It is the only Rouen bridge to be riveted and not not welded. It was opened to traffic on May 3, 19551 and inaugurated by Paul Ramadier on April 28, 1956.

It is located downstream from the Pierre-Corneille bridge and upstream from the Jeanne-d'Arc bridge. It is named after the composer François Adrien Boieldieu, who was born in Rouen.

It is a bridge built just after the Second World War to replace the one built at the end of the 19th century and which bore the same name, that of the music composer Boieldieu, born in this city. It was built further west than its predecessor due to the change in the route of rue Grand-Pont, intended primarily to highlight the only old monument that was not destroyed during the war at this location, namely : the finance office located at the top of the street and facing Notre-Dame Cathedral.

The first Boieldieu bridge (1888-1940) replaced a suspension bridge (1836-1884), nicknamed “the wire bridge” because of its construction technique, which the Seguin brothers had exclusive rights to. Dismantled in 1884, it was replaced by an arched bridge with stone pillars and a cast iron deck. The Fives-Lille company project is selected.

This 1888 bridge, immortalized by Pissarro, was destroyed by the French army on June 9, 1940 at the start of World War II to delay the passage of the Wehrmacht on the left bank of the Seine."