TV Toren - Loon op Zand, NL
This is the TV & radio transmission tower in Loon op Zand.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Loon op Zand Television Tower is an 82 meter high concrete radio link tower with a transmission tower in the Dutch municipality of Loon op Zand. The tower was built in 1955-1957 on behalf of the PTT for television and telephony.

There has been an antenna mast on the tower since 1986. The antenna mast was originally intended for use by the regional radio broadcaster. This total 153 meters high construction currently serves as a transmission tower for broadcasting stations and mobile telephone traffic and a data center.

Source: (visit link)

The tower is not open for visitors. As it is located in a forest area, you need to figure out the best spot to find get closest to the tower and get a good photo shot. This can be done on the north side on the Udenhoutseweg.

Opening hours visitors platform:
n/a