TIC - Jamestown, TN
16S E 685320 N 4033388
This former county jail in Jamestown, TN is now a museum and houses the Chamber of Commerce which includes tourist infortmation.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Constructed from local sandstone, this was the county's second jail. The building was used as a jail from 1900-1979. Original cells are intact. Displays depict time period jail was in use. Ye Olde Jail now houses the Chamber of Commerce."
Reference: (visit link)

"The Fentress County Chamber of Commerce was established in 1975. Our vision is to involve our entire community to stimulate the business environment of the area and improve the quality of life for the people of Fentress County. The Chamber’s office is located in Jamestown, Tennessee in a historic building that was, many years ago, the Fentress County jail. We share our offices with Ye Ole Jail Museum. During regular business hours, you can stop by, get information about our county’s business and tourism opportunities, and take a step back into Fentress County history."
Mon-Fri: 9-4

Public Washrooms: Mens, Womens, Family and Handicapped