Sint-Annakerk - Oostende (Stene), Belgium
31U E 494061 N 5672285
[EN] The Sint-Annakerk in Stene, part of Ostend, Belgium, is a white-painted brick church with saddleback roofs. [FR] La Sint-Annakerk à Stene, qui fait partie d'Ostende, en Belgique, est une église en briques peintes en blanc avec des toits en bâtière. [NL] De Sint-Annakerk te Stene, deelgemeente van Oostende, België, is een witgeschilderd bakstenen kerkje met zadeldaken.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"It is one of the oldest places of worship along the Belgian coast.

The church was built in several phases. Presumably there was a wooden chapel next to the fortification, which was built to protect the coastal inhabitants from the Normans. This chapel would later have led to the parish church of Stene, presumably built under Robrecht de Fries (1071-1093). But there is great uncertainty about this.

Another version is that the construction of the church started in 1253, under the reign of Countess Margaret II of Constantinople, on the site where there used to be a chapel. The north aisle of this phase is still original: six niches still show the location of the earlier windows, of which there were twelve in total (symbol for the twelve apostles). The Templars of Slijpe controlled the church until 1312 when their order was dissolved. The nave dates from the 14th century. From the 15th century, the church was protected by the Dukes of Burgundy. During the Siege of Ostend (1601-1604), the church was heavily damaged. The third nave dates from the repair in 1625 (this date is in the west facade of the north aisle). With this addition, this church became a three-aisled hall church with two apses. The church tower in masonry was added around 1651. Above the altar of St. Apollonia in the right aisle is the year 1636.

Restoration works were carried out early on. The current tower dates from (1675 and was restored in 1748 and 1808. The bell weighs 281 kg and was cast in 1758. In 1763 the church was in such bad condition that it had to be completely restored.

All these works gave the whole a mixture of late Gothic and Renaissance style. In 1777 the choir was given a marble floor. A new main altar was placed and the previous main altar was now placed in the south aisle. The portal was built in 1846. A neo-Gothic baptismal font and baptistery were added in 1864. The stained glass windows behind the main altar depict Saint Anne and Saint Apollonia (patrons against toothache). Below the rood screen are the busts of St. Andrew and St. Barbara, patrons of the archers' guild.

On top of the turret, which is slightly crooked, is the gilded village rooster, recently recovered from gunshot wounds during the First World War. In that period the church was used by the German army as a horse stable and residence for the soldiers. The clock was removed by them. Afterwards, the clock was replaced with the money from the "war damage" funds."