Haus Hubertus - Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 352744 N 5633224
DE: Blick auf die ehemalige Pension "Haus Hubertus" in Brühl. EN: View of the former guesthouse "Haus Hubertus" in Brühl.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: In den 1960er Jahren befand sich in dem im Jahr 1863 erbauten Haus in der Wilhelmstraße 17 in Brühl noch die Pension "Haus Hubertus", die zu dem Zeitpunkt vom Besitzer G. Diesch geführt wurde. Die Postkarte im Siebdruckverfahren konnte dem Zeitraum zwischen 1962 und 1966 zugeordnet werden.

Auf der Rückseite der Karte ist der folgende Text über die Pension gedruckt:

"Haus Hubertus" - Pension
Bes. G. Diesch - Fernruf: 25 38
504 Brühl, Bez. Köln, Wilhelmstraße 17
Ruhige Lage - Behagliche Fremdenzimmer
Großer Parkplatz

Seit 1993 ist das "Haus Hubertus" Teil des Seniorenheims Wetterstein und wurde entsprechend umgebaut: Das Dach wurde in Teilen erneuert und im zweiten Stock wurden die Fenster an die geänderte Dachkonstruktion angepasst und ein Balkon angebaut. Das Haus steht mittlerweile unter Denkmalsschutz.

EN: In the 1960s, the house built in 1863 at Wilhelmstrasse 17 in Brühl still housed the "Haus Hubertus" guesthouse, which was run by the owner G. Diesch at the time. The postcard in the screen printing process could be assigned to the period between 1962 and 1966.

The following text about the pension is printed on the back of the card:

Bes. G. Diesch - Telephone: 25 38
504 Brühl, District Cologne, Wilhelmstrasse 17
Quiet location - comfortable guest rooms
Big parking lot

"Haus Hubertus" has been part of the Wetterstein senior citizens' home since 1993 and has been rebuilt accordingly: the roof has been partially renewed and the windows on the second floor have been adapted to the changed roof structure and a balcony has been added. The house is now a listed building.

Physical Address:
Wilhelmstraße 17