Blair County Courthouse - Hollidaysburg, PA
17T E 721187 N 4478757
The Blair County Courthouse is found at 423 Allegheny Street. Parking is available along the streets.

Originally built in 1875, the Blair County Courthouse was designed by architect David S. Gendell to be in “the modern Gothic style of architecture with the Italian treatment.” The historic structure’s stone walls featured a cut stone facing and was renowned for its carvings including over 50 sculpted human heads. A notable feature of the Courthouse was its five-story clock tower which remains to this day.

In 1906, an addition to Courthouse was constructed under the direction of architect William Plack. He faithfully copied the original materials and style, making the addition seem an integral part of the original construction with its elaborate stonework in arches, cornices and string courses.

from listed website under "Courthouse Restoration"

Current Use of Building: Court functions