eglise saint Junien - Tours france
une vieille eglise du centre ville de Tours. an old church in the city center of Tours.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

En wikipedia source:

At the end of the 6th century until the 9th century an abbey was built and developed around the square tower (still visible today). It has a cloister, cellars (which housed the estate's crops), and a library.
For five centuries, destruction and reconstruction followed one another. In 853, the abbey was destroyed by the Normans, it was rebuilt in the 10th century.
In 1044 the county of Tours was bitterly disputed between the feudal house of Blés and the house of Anjou. Geoffroy III of Anjou wins the county after a conflict which damages the church. It was rebuilt and consecrated in 1084.
A hurricane brought down the nave of Saint-Julien in 1224. The church was once again rebuilt and built in the current form.
During the Revolution, the church was sold and was used as a stable and a stagecoach shed.
The bombings of the Second World War (1940 and 1944) devastated a large part of the city center of Tours, including the entrance to the city where the church is located. Miraculously, Saint-Julien remains standing and the damage has been repaired. On the other hand, the destroyed abbey was replaced by the Square Prosper-Mérimée.
In 2004, the fall of a warhead from the nave closed the building. After several years when it was only open on the occasion of heritage days, its full reopening was authorized by a visit from the safety commission on September 28, 20115. Along with the arrival of the Tours tramway in 2013, the church underwent a restoration of its bell tower in 2011. The creation of a large square in harmony with the restructuring of the Place Anatole-France which adjoins the church is in the pipeline.

Fr source wikipedia :

À la fin du VIe siècle jusqu'au IXe siècle une abbaye est construite et se développe autour de la tour carrée (encore visible aujourd'hui). Elle dispose d'un cloître, de celliers (qui abritaient les récoltes du domaine), et d'une bibliothèque.
Pendant cinq siècles se succèdent destructions et reconstructions. En 853, l'abbaye est détruite par les Normands, elle est reconstruite au Xe siècle.
En 1044 le comté de Tours est âprement disputé entre la maison féodale blésoise et la maison d'Anjou. Geoffroy III d'Anjou remporte le comté après un conflit qui endommage l'église. Elle est reconstruite et consacrée en 1084.
Un ouragan fait écrouler la nef de Saint-Julien en 1224. L'église est une nouvelle fois reconstruite et édifiée sous la forme actuelle.
À la Révolution, l'église est vendue et sert d'écurie et de remise pour diligences.
Les bombardements de la Seconde Guerre mondiale (1940 et 1944) ont ravagé une grande partie du centre-ville de Tours dont l'entrée de ville où se situe l'église. Miraculeusement, Saint-Julien reste debout et les dégâts ont pu être réparés. L'abbaye détruite a par contre été remplacée par le square Prosper-Mérimée.
En 2004, la chute d’une pierre d’ogive depuis la nef provoque la fermeture de l'édifice. Après plusieurs années où il n'est ouvert qu'à l'occasion des journées du patrimoine, sa réouverture totale est autorisée par une visite de la commission de sécurité le 28 septembre 20115. Parallèlement à l'arrivée du tramway de Tours en 2013, l'église connaît dès 2011 une restauration de son clocher. La création d'un grand parvis en harmonie avec la restructuration de la place Anatole-France que jouxte l'église est en projet.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie