Half-timbered bell tower - Veprek, Czechia
33U E 451839 N 5573147
Ctyrboká drevená zvonice ve Veprku na kamenné podezdívce byla postavena v roce 1456 / The four-sided wooden bell tower in Veprek on a stone foundation was built in 1456
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Zvonice stojí stojí na návrší severovýchodne od obce, východne od kostela. Zvonice je vystavena na obdélném pudorysu. Zdené prízemí s hladkými stenami s bílými vápennými omítkami obíhá profilovaná rímsa s hladkým vlysem a fabionovým nábehem. V západní stene je proražen malý pravoúhlý vchod s dvermi chránenými plechovými pláty, rámovaný drevenou zárubní. Vstup do zvonice je posazen nad soucasnou úrovní terénu, proto k nemu byly dozdeny dva cihlové stupne. Zúžené patro tvarem respektující pudorys prízemí je bednené se svisle kladenými prkny, na jejímž srazu jsou doplnené lišty. Šikmina mezi bedneným patrem a prízemím je kryta šindelovou stríškou. Na západní, východní a jižní strane jsou v bednení okenní otvory uzavrené okenicemi. Strecha zvonice je valbová, krytá šindelem, její presah je kryt záklopovými prkny. Ve vrcholu zvonice je umísten kovaný zlacený krížek.

EN: The bell tower stands on a hill northeast of the village, east of the church. The bell tower is built on a rectangular floor plan. The brick ground floor with smooth walls with white lime plaster is surrounded by a profiled ledge with a smooth frieze and a fabion rise. In the west wall there is a small rectangular entrance with a door protected by sheet metal, framed by a wooden frame. The entrance to the bell tower is located above the current level of the terrain, so two brick steps were added to it. The narrowed floor with a shape respecting the floor plan of the ground floor is formwork with vertically placed planks, at the meeting of which there are complete moldings. The slope between the formwork floor and the ground floor is covered with a shingle roof. On the west, east and south sides, there are window openings in the formwork closed by shutters. The roof of the bell tower is hipped, covered with shingles, its overlap is covered with flap planks. At the top of the bell tower is a forged gilded cross.
Address of Tower:
Vepřek