Landgoed Boschhoeve - Nijeberkoop NL
Landgoed Boschhoeve a freely accessible nature reserve in Nijeberkoop, The Netherlands.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

"In the Frisian Nijeberkoop lies the Boschhoeve Estate.
The Boschhoeve Estate consists of 160 hectares of deciduous and mixed forest, heathland, fen, agricultural grassland and arable land. It stretches between the rivers Linde and Tjonger and is surrounded by farmland and meadow bird nature and forests.
A beautiful place where some special animals and plants already have their place. On the estate is a historically valuable articulated farmhouse that originally dates from 1900."
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 840.471 m2

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
The 8.6-kilometer 'Between France and Egypt' hiking trail runs around the Frisian village of Nijeberkoop through woods and meadows.

What points of interest are there?:
Farmhouse from 1719, a forest with stately tall beeches combined with younger plantings. Further along in the dense forest are a number of old watercourses. Monumental bell tower and cemetery.

What activities are available?:
Accessible only to hikers. Dogs must be kept on a leash.

Hours of accessibility?: Only during daylight hours.

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
A total of 262 species including: Deer, badgers, moor frog, adder and the grass snake. And many species of birds.

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: No