Musée Pierre-Corneille - Rouen, France
31U E 361323 N 5478468
[EN] The Pierre-Corneille Museum is a museum dedicated to the writer Pierre Corneille, located in his birthplace in Rouen. [FR] Le musée Pierre-Corneille est un musée consacré à l'écrivain Pierre Corneille, situé dans sa maison natale à Rouen.
Location: Normandie, France

"The facade of the museum has a stone ground floor with an oak door, three floors plus an attic. The south facade giving onto the street, although it is not original, is typically Norman with its half-timbered grid with small carved patterns, its slate essentage, its cross beams of Saint André composed. The authentic parts are the rear facade, the cellar, the side walls and the well. The interior features Louis XIII-style furniture reconstructing Corneille's study (only the ebony secretary is authentic).

One can see there an important Cornelian library, an interior reconstituted in furniture of the XVIIth century, a cabinet having belonged to the great playwright, a model of the place of the Old Market in 1525, documents evoking representations of the works of Corneille, as well as portraits and prints relating to Pierre and Thomas Corneille and the City of Rouen.

Pierre Corneille, who was born there on June 6, 1606, lived there for 56 years, writing his plays including Le Cid, before selling this family home in 1683.

The birthplace of Corneille, located 17, rue de la Pie (today at 4) in Rouen in the parish of Saint-Sauveur-du-Marché of which Corneille was churchwarden, is a property bought by his grandfather in August 1584. This family home is made up of two adjoining dwellings, the “little house” (in which Pierre was born) and the “big house” (in which his brother Thomas and his sister Marthe were born, future mother of Bernard Le Bouyer de Fontenelle).

On the death of their father in 1639, the two brothers inherited their respective birthplace, the whole remaining in joint possession. They included a garden with a common well, a garden that disappeared (as did the “big house”) when a street was created behind the house. Pierre Corneille sold his house for 4,300 pounds in 1683 to a surgeon to obtain an income for his daughter Marguerite and establish her in a convent where she became a nun under the name of Sister of the Trinity. The house then passes successively into the hands of several owners (locksmith, innkeeper).

Established in 1906 on the occasion of the tercentenary of the birth of the playwright, a buyout committee collects the funds and in 1912 donates the house to the city of Rouen which undertakes its restoration (in particular its south facade, rebuilt around 1856, destroyed two meters back because of the widening and street alignment regulations) by the Rouen architect Georges Ruel. In 1917, the Rouen bibliophile Édouard Mélite offered his Cornelian library with original editions of the playwright, engravings, prints and numerous documents relating to the Corneilles, to the museum which was inaugurated in 1921."