St Jan de Doper - Waalwijk, NL
This is the St Jan de Doper church in Waalwijk.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Roman Catholic church of St. John the Baptist in the center of the Waalwijk was built between June 1923 and November 1925. The church is popularly called St. John. The building by architect Hendrik Willem Valk is derived from Byzantine architecture. It is the largest neo-Byzantine church in the Netherlands. The tower and the dome determine the silhouette of Waalwijk. In 1993 the church building was designated a national monument. Since July 2020, the church has also been a museum and part of the Largest Museum of the Netherlands. In addition to Catholic worship services, guided tours, concerts and lectures are also organized in the church.

Source : Wikipedia
Type of Church: Church