Box of Electricity - Ithaca, NY
18T E 375014 N 4697542
Box of Electricity utility box on Elmira Road at the intersection with Spencer Road in Ithaca, NY is decorated with an homage to electricity.
Location: New York, United States

In 2012 the City of Ithaca Public Art Commission launched a program to decorated their utility boxes. The program became known as 21 Boxes. Kurt Piller was chose to decorate this utility box. He chose the theme of electricity.

In this professionally and cleverly and decorated utility box the theme of electricity is explores with our different on each side of the utility box.

The sidewalk side uses the style of a 19th century advertisement for a patent drug. At the top is is inscribed "DR. RECOMMENDED" and then goes on the extol the virtues of electricity. It concludes with portraits of two pioneers of electricity Nicola Tesla and Benjamin Franklin.

The north side is "FROM THE DIM PAST", with images of pre-historic animals and plants that utilize electricity. Also included is a humorous ingredients label.

The street side proclaims that electricity is "USED WORLD WIDE" with a painting of label you might find on an Asian product such as a pack of firecrackers.

The south side is labelled "TO THE BRIGHT FUTURE". It depicts a futuristic cityscape that relies on electricity that is wirelessly transmitted from a tower (as was Tesla's idea).
Name of Artist: Kurt Piller

Title of the Art: Box of Electricity