All Saints - Kirkby Mallory, Leicestershire
Medieval church of All Saints, Kirkby Mallory.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Village Church dates back to the early 13th century. The choir stalls are Jacobean, the rectors stall is early 17th century and the wrought iron work for the communion rail has been dated 1615
A new ball and vane was erected on the tower cupola in 1799.
The church organ was acquired and installed in 1878. Later in 1888 work began on a major refurbishment program which was to cost some £800. This involved building a new chamber on the North side of the church to rehouse the organ, on redesigning the West arch and window, and also carrying out remedial work on the Nave roof

On the 5th of June 1939 following a meeting between the Church Wardens, being Mr Alec Summers and Mr A.E. Birch together with other parishioners and the Rev. Edgar Mills. A unanimous decision was taken to partition the Bishop of Leicester that "The Electric Light be installed" within the church. The Leicestershire & Warwick Electric Power Company had recently brought electricity into the village, so taking advantage of this new energy source with its labour saving advantages would have been quite a priority. With permission granted the contract was eventually awarded to Messrs T.H. Wathes & Co, Electrical Engineers, Leicester. A company still trading today.

The church organ of course relied upon a continuous supply of air for its operation, and originally this was supplied by a hand operated bellows pump at the rear of the organ. On brief occasions I was able to accompany my uncle, (Frank Heath), who had volunteered his services at that time (the late 1940's) to attend the daily services and operate this hand pump during the hymn singing. However it was not until 1950 or thereabouts that the organ was eventually converted to operate via the aid of an electric fan.
The tower clock was donated by the Newton family and was installed in 1927.
A survey of the church roof carried out in the late 1960`s had revealed extensive decay due to infestation and damp. Consequently in 1969 work began to completely replace the church roof. This major undertaking was duly completed by the end of the following year. Normal church services, which had been transferred to the School Room, could now be resumed once again in the church.
The Bell Tower contains 6 bells, the earlier 3 bells are possibly 16th century. The 4th and 5th bells were installed to commemorate the dead of World War 1 and were made in Loughborough. The 6th bell the Tenor was installed in memory of the Rev.Octavius Philpot who died in 1933."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Parish church. Early C14 with C15 west tower and early C18 alterations; restored 1888 by Osborn and Reading of Birmingham. Random rubble with freestone dressings; slate roof over nave and lead covered roof over chancel. West tower, 3-bay nave (a north aisle was removed in the early C18) with north porch, 3-bay chancel with south vestry. West tower: 3 stages marked by strings, with moulded plinth, diagonal buttresses to the western corners and a crenellated parapet with continuous moulded coping. 2-centred west window of 3 cinquefoil-headed lights and Parpendicular tracery, with moulded surround and hood mould returned to the sides as a string. The second stage has a west window comprising a pair of lancets recessed within a rectangular frame with chamfered edges. Segmental pointed belfry openings of 2 lights with returned hood moulds. On the south side of the nave there is a buttress at each extremity, the western one having a C17/C18 bronze sundial fixed to it; this has a centrepiece of a coat of arms with a pair of lions rampant as supporters; above and to the sides are figures within semi-circular arches. The blocked south door has either a 4-centred arch or a 2-centred drop arch. To the left hand end of this front is a C18 window with semi-circular head and brick surround; to the right are 2 C19 windows with segmental-pointed heads and Y-tracery. On the north side the blocked arcade is still visible with inserted C18 windows like the one at the west end of the south front. The westernmost of these northern windows has a brick apron and stone imposts. C18 gabled porch of brick with semi-circular arch on stone imposts. Chancel: 3-light pointed east window with intersecting tracery, concave quarter-round-moulded surround and hollow chamfered hood terminating in heads. On the north side to the left of centre is a 2-centred window with Y-tracery and concave quarter-round-moulded surround; to the right is a blocked window and to the left, a tall blocked window or doorway, the sill being approximately 2 feet off the ground. Buttresses at the bay divisions and diagonally placed buttresses at the eastern corners. Interior: 2-centred tower arch with double ogee-moulded surround; an inner arch with wave surround springs from moulded corbels. 2-centred chancel arch with continuous outer chamfer, and inner chamfered arch springing from moulded corbels. C18 king-post roof of relatively low pitch over the nave; it is strengthened by posts standing on corbels from which carved braces extend to the tie beams. On the north side of the chancel is an arcade of 1½ bays, the double chamfered arches springing from octagonal columns with moulded capitals. C19 king-post roof over chancel with panel tracery between the tie beams and the roof. Fixtures and fittings: Font of 1906 in the form of an angel holding a shell shaped basin; the marble base is inscribed "SUFFER THE LITTLE CHILDREN TO COME UNTO ME". C18 pews with matching dado along the side walls; these were originally box pews but the doors have been removed. C18 hexagonal pulpit with raised and fielded panels.

Simple rood screen forming a 3-bay arcade on cylindrical columns with moulded caps, and simple tracery in the spandrels. The priests bench is dated 1615 and is attached to choir stalls with carved panels of stylized foliage and bench ends surmounted by poppy heads. An C18 dado extends around the walls of the sanctuary; in the south wall is a piscina with moulded surround and trefoiled head springing from moulded corbels. Early C17 Gothic oak reredos comprising 4 panels each framed by a semi-circular arch on cylindrical shafts and containing 4 lancets and debased Perpendicular tracery beneath a rose of swirling mouchettes. Early C18 wrought iron altar rail with grapes and vine leaves. Monuments: 2 incised slabs, one of 1404 or earlier. Martha Lambe, died 1758: Tablet with eared surround and swan neck pediment. Judith Lambe, died 1750: Tablet with raised and eared surround surmounted by an urn spouting flame. Sir Clobery and Elizabeth Noel, died 1733 and 1743: Tablet with open pediment, side scrolls and 2 portrait medallions facing each other. Thomas Noell, died 1756, Commander of the Princess Louisa, and mortally wounded in a sea battle with the French near Minorca; a large projecting base is surmounted by an obelisk which acts as the background to an achievement of arms within which are superimposed an anchor, a cannon, and other instruments of war. Sir William Noel, died 1697; large wall monument with gadrooned base, broken semi-circular pediment containing a coat of arms flanked by festoons and surmounted by an urn spouting flame. Sir William Noell, died 1675; square pilasters with egg and dart friezes and an open segmental pediment containing a coat of arms. On a chest in front is the half reclining effigy of Sir William. Sir Edward Noel, died 1774: 2 large fluted urns flanking a tree and an open segmental pediment surmounted by a lamp spouting flame. Stained glass: the east and south windows of the chancel are by Kempe, both 1894. B.O.E. pp. 134-5.

Building Materials: Stone