Le temple de Liévin - Liévin (Pas-de-Calais), France
31U E 484506 N 5585599
[FR] En 1893 la paroisse recensait 193 protestants lors de l’inauguration de la première salle d’évangélisation. [EN] In 1893, there were 193 protestants in the parish when the first hall of worship was inaugurated.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Monsieur Bion toujours présent en 1909 devint son premier pasteur. Ce premier temple est détruit pendant la guerre 1914-1918. Un nouveau temple et presbytère en fibrociment est construit en 1919-1925. Le temple et la sacristie utilisés par l'église sont la propriété de la ville de Liévin. Le presbytère, la salle des fêtes et les salles annexes sont occupés par La Fraternité de Liévin (poste Mission Populaire). L’ensemble est propriété de la ville de Liévin suite à une donation en 1994 de l’ERF Liévin à la municipalité.

[EN] Mister Bion until at least 1909 was its first pastor. The first church was destroyed during World War I. A new church and parsonage in Asbestos cement was constructed in 1919-1925. The church and the sacristy used by the church belong to the town of Liévin. The parsonage and meeting hall are used by La Fraternité de Liévin (previously Mission Populaire). The complex was donated by the Eglise Reformée de France to the town in 1994 and is now the property of the municipality.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Eglise Protestante Unie

Status: Active House of Worship