Radar Antenna - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 451472 N 5027892
This radar antenna, mounted on a concrete base, is located outside, on the grounds of the Canadian Science and Technology Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This radar antenna is similar to the antennas produced by the United States Raytheon Corporation for long range air traffic control. It could have been built by a Canadian subsidiary and used for other functions such as for early warnings.

"An early-warning radar is any radar system used primarily for the long-range detection of its targets, i.e., allowing defences to be alerted as early as possible before the intruder reaches its target, giving the air defences the maximum time in which to operate."

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Machine: Long Range Air Traffic Control Radar Antenna