Peter Kalm - The Library Company - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Located on the eastbound side of Locust Street between South Juniper Street and South 13th Street.

About the location from wikipedia:
The Library Company of Philadelphia (LCP) is a non-profit organization based in Philadelphia. Founded in 1731 by Benjamin Franklin as a library, the Library Company of Philadelphia has accumulated one of the most significant collections of historically valuable manuscripts and printed material in the United States.

The connection to Carl Linnaeus:
Peter Kalm (one of the Apostles) was the apostle to travel to North America arrived in Philadelphia on 15 September 1747 and was misinformed about the climate in Pennsylvania as the summers were hot and the winters were mild. A far cry from what is experienced to Sweden. Benjamin Franklin who assisted Kalm, set him up to use the Library Company of Philadelphia as his base camp during his time in the city. While he was here, he visited many places in the neighboring Pennsylvania territories of Delaware and New Jersey.

Ratings: