Burg Hülshoff, Coat of Arms, Havixbeck, NRW, Germany
Coat of Arms of the families Droste zu Hülshoff and Travelmann
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Hülshoff Castle is still a closed Renaissance complex with high three-tier gables that are unadorned. On the ridge of the main castle is a roof turret with a storm bell with which the alarm could be sounded from afar. The moated castle stands on two islands that are connected by a bridge. In the 17th and 18th centuries, the complex was renewed, rebuilt and expanded in Baroque forms, using Baumberger sandstone together with brick masonry. The gardener's tower, built in 1628, has been showing an equestrian relief - originally attached elsewhere - since the 19th century, depicting Heinrich I von Droste zu Hülshoff (1500–1570), who was involved in the reconquest of the city of Münster from the Anabaptists. Above the entrance of the main castle is the double coat of arms Droste zu Hülshoff-Travelmann of the Münster mayor Bernhard II von Droste zu Hülshoff, which originally adorned an oriel built by Heinrich I and demolished in the 18th century.

Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Droste zu Hülshoff-Travelmann

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is placed above the main entrance of the larger of the two wings of the main castle.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Droste zu Hülshoff (left): A winged silver perch in black; on the helmet with a black and silver cover a silver fish trap. The motto is: E carcere coelestia appeto! Travelmann (right): The Travelmann coat of arms is divided twice by gold, blue and silver. It is depicted in the Westphalian register of arms with two different gems. Here the jewel has been partly destroyed, but in rudiments it can be clearly seen that it is a hat, according to the tinging of Max von Spießen with blue-gold blankets, a tall, blue, silver-turned hat.

Burg Hülshoff Schonebeck 6 D-48329 Havixbeck