Joseph Bonaparte - Maison Arrighi de Casanova - Corte - France
32T E 512303 N 4683675
Maison Arrighi de Casanova sous la citadelle, où vécut le père de Napoléon Ier en 1768 et où sont nés le 7 janvier 1768, Joseph Napoléon Bonaparte, roi de Naples et d'Espagne, et le 8 mars 1778 Jean joseph Arrighi de Casanova, Duc de Padoue.
Location: Corse, France

Arrighi de Casanova house under the citadel, where Napoleon I's father lived in 1768 and where Joseph Napoleon Bonaparte, King of Naples and Spain, was born on January 7, 1768, and Jean Joseph Arrighi de Casanova, Duke of Padua, on March 8, 1778.

Maison Arrighi de Casanova

Credits

Cette noble maison de famille est celle des Arrighi de Casanova (XVIème-XVIIIème siècles). Cette maison abrita pendant environ deux ans, laetitia et Charles Bonaparte, les parents du futur empereur des français Napoléon ler. Charles Bonaparte, prit une part active à la création de l'Université de Corse en 1767. Ce fut un proche collaborateur de Pascal Paoli. Joseph Bonaparte, frère aine de l'Empereur, y naquit en 1768 ainsi que Jean-Thomas Arrighi de Casanova, Général d'Empire et Duc de Padoue, en 1778.

Arrighi de Casanova House

This noble family house is that of the Arrighi de Casanova (XVI-XVIII centuries). This house sheltered for about two years, Laetitia and Charles Bonaparte, the parents of the future French emperor Napoleon I. Charles Bonaparte, took an active part in the creation of the University of Corsica in 1767. He was a close collaborator of Pascal Paoli. Joseph Bonaparte, the Emperor's older brother, was born there in 1768 as well as Jean-Thomas Arrighi de Casanova, General of the Empire and Duke of Padua, in 1778.

Joseph Bonaparte

Credits

Joseph Bonaparte (né le 7 janvier 1768 à Corte en Corse et mort le 28 juillet 1844 à Florence) est le frère aîné de Napoléon Bonaparte. Il est roi de Naples de 1806 à 1808, puis roi d'Espagne de 1808 à 1813.

Biographie Joseph Bonaparte étudie le droit puis il commence une carrière dans la diplomatie et dans la politique. Élu au Conseil des Cinq-Cents, il aide son frère à renverser le Directoire en 1799 (Coup d'État du 18 brumaire). Napoléon est alors nommé Consul puis Premier consul et, en tant que diplomate, Joseph Bonaparte négocie plusieurs traités de paix, notamment avec les États-Unis, l'Autriche et le Royaume-Uni. Lorsque Napoléon Ier (qui n'a pas eu d'enfant avec son épouse l'impératrice Joséphine) se proclame empereur en 1804, Joseph Bonaparte reçoit le titre d'« Altesse impériale » et il est alors considéré comme l'héritier de son frère.

En 1806, Napoléon le nomme roi de Naples. Joseph Bonaparte tente de faire adopter des réformes. Il est remplacé sur le trône napolitain en 1808 par son beau-frère Joachim Murat (le mari de Caroline Bonaparte, une de ses sœurs).

L'empereur offre alors à Joseph la couronne d'Espagne, pays occupé par les troupes napoléoniennes, qui ont chassé la dynastie des Bourbons d'Espagne. Le règne de Joseph Bonaparte en Espagne est difficile : les Espagnols considèrent l'occupant français et le roi Joseph comme des intrus à combattre, et il ne parvient pas à s'imposer. Pendant toute la durée de son règne, des combats opposent les troupes de Napoléon aux Espagnols, qui sont alliés aux Anglais. La défaite de l'armée impériale en 1813 provoque la fuite de Joseph Bonaparte vers la France, et le retour du roi bourbon Ferdinand VII d'Espagne dans son royaume.

Joseph Bonaparte est nommé Lieutenant-général de l'Empire en 1814 puis pendant les Cent Jours. Après l'abdication de Napoléon Ier, il part en exil aux États-Unis, puis il retourne en Europe. Il meurt à Florence en Italie en 1844, âgé de 76 ans.

Joseph Bonaparte

Joseph Bonaparte (born on January 7, 1768 in Corte in Corsica and died on July 28, 1844 in Florence) was the elder brother of Napoleon Bonaparte. He was king of Naples from 1806 to 1808, then king of Spain from 1808 to 1813.

Biography Joseph Bonaparte studied law and then began a career in diplomacy and politics. Elected to the Conseil des Cinq-Cents, he helped his brother to overthrow the Directory in 1799 (Coup d'Etat of 18 Brumaire). Napoleon was then named Consul and then First Consul and, as a diplomat, Joseph Bonaparte negotiated several peace treaties, notably with the United States, Austria and the United Kingdom. When Napoleon I (who had no children with his wife Empress Josephine) proclaimed himself Emperor in 1804, Joseph Bonaparte received the title of "Imperial Highness" and was considered the heir to his brother.

In 1806, Napoleon named him King of Naples. Joseph Bonaparte tried to have reforms adopted. He was replaced on the Neapolitan throne in 1808 by his brother-in-law Joachim Murat (the husband of Caroline Bonaparte, one of his sisters).

The emperor then offered Joseph the crown of Spain, a country occupied by Napoleonic troops, who had driven the Bourbon dynasty from Spain. The reign of Joseph Bonaparte in Spain was difficult: the Spaniards considered the French occupier and King Joseph as intruders to be fought, and he did not succeed in imposing himself. Throughout his reign, battles opposed Napoleon's troops to the Spaniards, who were allied with the English. The defeat of the imperial army in 1813 provoked the flight of Joseph Bonaparte to France, and the return of the Bourbon king Ferdinand VII of Spain to his kingdom.

Joseph Bonaparte was appointed Lieutenant-General of the Empire in 1814 and then during the Hundred Days. After the abdication of Napoleon I, he went into exile in the United States, then returned to Europe. He died in Florence, Italy in 1844, aged 76.

President Name: Roi d'Espagne et de Naples

Birth Place?: yes