Rideau Hall - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446343 N 5032557
Rideau Hall, the residence of the Governor General, is the largest official residence opened to visitors. Rideau Hall, la résidence du gouverneur général, est la plus grande résidence officielle ouverte aux visiteurs.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Rideau Hall has been the official residence and workplace of every governor general of Canada since 1867. The governor general lives here, confers with the leader of Canada’s government, hosts foreign dignitaries and performs the functions of Canada’s head of state, as the representative of the Crown in Canada. This heritage site is also a national gathering place, where the governor general presents honours and awards to recognize excellence.

History:

A classified federal heritage building, Rideau Hall is the largest official residence in Canada’s Capital Region and the only one open to visitors. Tours of the residence, art collection and grounds are offered all year long. The grounds are open to the public in all seasons of the year for a range of concerts, ceremonies, celebrations and sporting events.

A Regency Villa:

In 1838, Thomas McKay, a wealthy entrepreneur, built his elegant family home on the outskirts of Ottawa. This impressive 11-room structure earned the nickname “McKay’s Castle” among the neighbours.

First Tenant:

In 1864, the Government of Canada was looking for a country estate for the governor general in Ottawa, which had been named capital of the Province of Canada in 1857. Rideau Hall was inadequate in many ways, being small and distant from central Ottawa. It was leased anyway, as “temporary” quarters for Lord Monck (the last governor general of British North America, 1861–1867, and first governor general of the Dominion of Canada, 1867–1869). Lord Monck disliked the house, especially because Parliament Hill was a full 4.8 kilometres away along muddy, rutted tracks. Despite his complaints and those of his successors, Rideau Hall was gradually improved, and eventually accepted as the permanent seat of the governor general.

The Grounds:

The grounds of Rideau Hall represent one of the finest historic landscapes in Canada. In 1998, they were designated as a cultural landscape of national historic significance by the Minister of Canadian Heritage. In keeping with British landscape tradition, the grounds are divided between treed lawns, flowerbeds and service areas, with some areas remaining in a semi-wild state.
Discover the remarkable trees in this area.
Despite the British inspiration, however, these grounds have an unmistakable Canadian quality. In the 19th century, they became the centre of a culture of winter, as governors general and their families enjoyed snowshoeing, tobogganing, skating and skiing on these grounds.

Transformation:

Over the years, the house has evolved in size and complexity to serve its various official purposes. Rideau Hall may have been small when the Government of Canada rented it in 1864, but the concept of a viceregal estate was already in place to guide architects as they plunged into the work of transformation. As early as 1868, Rideau Hall began to acquire a changed image.

Today:

The traditional home and workplace of the governor general, Rideau Hall has played a prominent historical and constitutional role in Canada since Confederation. For more than 150 years, this heritage site has been the official residence of Canada’s governors general. The main building contains about 175 rooms, covering about 8,825 square metres (95,000 square feet). The grounds encompass some 32 hectares (79 acres) and 27 historic buildings, as well as rose gardens, rockeries, cricket lawns and stands of trees.

Reference: (visit link)

Rideau Hall est la résidence officielle et le lieu de travail du gouverneur général du Canada depuis 1867. C’est ici qu’il vit, qu’il s’entretient avec le chef du gouvernement canadien, qu’il accueille les dignitaires étrangers et qu’il exerce ses fonctions de chef d’État du Canada à titre de représentant de la Couronne au Canada. Ce site patrimonial est aussi un lieu de rassemblement national où le gouverneur général décerne distinctions et prix pour reconnaître l’excellence.

Historique:

Classé édifice fédéral du patrimoine, Rideau Hall est la plus vaste résidence officielle de la région de la capitale du Canada et la seule qui est ouverte aux visiteurs. Des visites de la résidence, de la collection d’œuvres d’art et du domaine sont offertes toute l’année. Le domaine est ouvert au public en toute saison pour la tenue d’un large éventail de concerts, de cérémonies, de célébrations et d’activités sportives.

Une villa de style Regency:

En 1838, Thomas McKay, un riche entrepreneur, a construit son élégante résidence familiale de 11 pièces en banlieue d’Ottawa. Les voisins surnommaient cet impressionnant bâtiment le « château McKay ».

Premier locataire:

En 1864, le gouvernement du Canada cherchait une résidence de campagne pour le gouverneur général à Ottawa. La ville avait été désignée capitale de la province du Canada en 1857. Rideau Hall ne convenait pas; la maison était trop petite et trop loin du centre-ville. Le gouvernement l’a quand même louée à titre de résidence « temporaire » pour lord Monck, dernier gouverneur de l’Amérique du Nord britannique, de 1861 à 1867, et premier gouverneur général du Dominion du Canada, de 1867 à 1869. Lord Monck n’aimait pas la maison, surtout parce que la colline du Parlement se trouvait à 4,8 km de distance sur une piste boueuse et défoncée. En dépit de ses plaintes et de celles de ses successeurs, Rideau Hall a été graduellement améliorée et, à la longue, acceptée comme le siège permanent du gouverneur général.

Le domaine:

Le domaine constitue l’un des plus beaux paysages historiques du Canada. En 1998, la ministre du Patrimoine canadien l’a désigné paysage culturel d’importance historique nationale. Dans le respect de la tradition paysagère britannique, les terrains sont divisés en pelouses boisées, massifs de fleurs et aires de service, tandis que certains secteurs restent à l’état mi-sauvage.
Découvrez les arbres remarquables de ce secteur. Malgré l’inspiration britannique, ces terrains ont un caractère tout à fait canadien. Au 19e siècle, ils étaient au cœur d’une culture de l’hiver alors que les gouverneurs généraux de l’époque et leur famille faisaient de la raquette, du toboggan, du patinage et du ski au domaine.

La transformation:

Au fil des ans, la taille et la complexité de la résidence ont évolué pour tenir compte de ses différentes fonctions officielles. Rideau Hall était peut-être une petite maison quand le gouvernement du Canada l’a louée en 1864, mais le concept de domaine vice-royal existait déjà et orientait les architectes chargés de sa transformation. Dès 1868, Rideau Hall a changé d’aspect.

Admission Prices:
None - Aucun