Abbeville Pioneer Cemetery/The First Baptist Church of Abbeville
Located off East College Street between the church and cemetery, Abbeville
Location: Alabama, United States

Abbeville Pioneer Cemetery
The adjoining cemetery is the oldest of three cemeteries owned by the City of Abbeville. The oldest marker birth date is Richard Hudspeth, 1776. The oldest marker burial date is Mary B. Gordon, 1841. In 1898, J. A. Clendinen sold an acre to the City of Abbeville Graveyard Committee for $125. John B. Ward provided a white picket fence that once surrounded the cemetery. A notable Abbeville historian, Mr. William W. Nordan, renamed the cemetery in 1983 as the Yatta Abba Pioneer Cemetery in remembrance of the many prominent Abbeville and Henry County forbearers resting beneath this historical and hallowed burial ground.

The First Baptist Church of Abbeville
This church was founded in 1834 as a mission of the Lawrenceville Baptist Church. Reverend Jeremiah Campbell was one of the early pastors. Later meetings were held in the lower story of the old wooden Abbeville Methodist Church. In 1847, two acres were deeded here by the Town of Abbeville to deacons Benjamin Lansdale and William Nance for use by the Baptist Church at Abbeville. The one-room church was part of the Salem Association until 1850, when the church joined the Judson Missionary Baptist Association during a Holy War over missions. A brick church was built in 1903. This church is the oldest member of the Judson Association.
Marker Name: Abbeville Pioneer Cemetery/The First Church of Abbeville

Marker Type: Urban