Temple Linh Son - Joinville-le-Pont
31U E 460695 N 5407690
Le temple Linh-Son est à la fois un temple pour les fidèles et un monastère accueillant une vingtaine de moines et moniales. This temple is open to budhists people and is also a monastery which hosts around 20 monks and nuns.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Le temple Linh-Son est une pagode vietnamienne. Erigé sur le site de l'ancienne maison-dispensaire du Dr Tran Wankue, il est construit en 1984.
Il est le siège mondiale de la congrégation Linh-Son qui regroupe une cinquantaine de temples dans le monde.
Linh-Son signifie "Pic des Vautours", du nom de ce mont où le Bouddha Shakyamuni a prêché des soûtras très importants.

Linh-Son temple is a Vietnamese pagoda. Erected on the site of the former home-dispensary of Dr Tran Wankue, it was built in 1984.
It is the world headquarters of the Linh-Son congregation which brings together some fifty temples around the world.
Linh-Son means "Peak of the Vultures", from the name of this mountain where Buddha Shakyamuni preached very important sutras.
Open to visitors?: No

Statue of the Buddha present?: Yes