The Railway Express Agency Boxcar # 7375 - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 720214 N 4488062
Owned by the Horseshoe Curve Chapter, National Railway Historical Society, the car sets in on a spur line outside of the museum turntable.

"Railway Express Agency express boxcar # 7375, owned by Horseshoe Curve Chapter, National Railway Historical Society. This car was recently restored to original condition by Millenium Rail Services car shop, Hollidaysburg, PA in Amron paint, following meticulous specifications by their dedicated crew personnel.

Horseshoe Curve Chapter NRHS has placed this car on permanent loan with Railroader's Memorial Museum, Altoona. The car can be seen at the museum sitting on the museum's turntable. This car will complement an evolving exhibit on the Railway Express Agency at the museum."

Type of train car: Refrigerated boxcar (freight)

Location: Altoona Railroaders Memorial Museum

Price (In local currency): - Adult (12-64): $12 - Senior (65+): $10 - Military (w/ ID): $10 - Student (w/ ID): $10 - Youth (4-11): $9 - Railroader (w/ ID): $5 - Toddler (3 & Under): Free - Group (10 Visitors): $108 (additional $12)

Interaction allowed: no

Visiting hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM