Svatý vrch lookout tower - Kadan, Czechia
Rozhledna Svatý vrch nad Kadaní / Svatý vrch lookout tower Kadan
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Rozhledna na Svatém vrchu v Kadani

Objekt rozhledny se nachází na vrcholu Svatého kopecku nad mestem Kadaní v nadmorské výšce 390 m.n.m.
Puvodní rozhledna byla vystavena na prelomu 19. a 20. století a v šedesátých letech minulého století byla znicena požárem.

Vzhledem k tomu, že nyní je Svatý kopec zalesnen, je nová vyhlídková plošina vyvýšena 9 m nad puvodní podlahou. Tato plošina je prístupná tocivým ocelovým schodištem vedeným vnitrkem ocelové konstrukce.

Z puvodní rozhledny zustal dochován kamenný sokl, vstupní schodište a betonové sloupy. Celková výška rozhledny je 16m od terénu.

Naskytne se zde krásný výhled na mesto Kadan, Doupovské vrchy a na Krušné hory.

Rozhledna je otevrena celorocne.

EN: Lookout tower on the Holy Hill in Kadan

The lookout tower is located on the top of the Holy Hill above the town of Kadaní at an altitude of 390 m above sea level.
The original lookout tower was built at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries and was destroyed by fire in the 1960s.

Due to the fact that the Holy Hill is now forested, the new viewing platform is elevated 9 m above the original floor. This platform is accessible by a spiral steel staircase leading inside the steel structure.

A stone plinth, entrance staircase and concrete columns have been preserved from the original lookout tower. The total height of the lookout tower is 16m from the terrain.

There is a beautiful view of the town of Kadan, Doupovské vrchy (hills) and the Krušné hory (mountains).

The lookout tower is open all year round.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 52.00