Frost, Texas Centennial Time Capsule - Frost, TX
14S E 707020 N 3551235
To observe their centennial in 1987, the City of Frost, Texas placed a time capsule near the Texas Historical Marker for the city in the Frost City Park, located in the 100 block of Garitty St.

This is a small marble plaque, rectangular in shape, mounted on a larger concrete base. It's not difficult to spot, but given its position under a large bush, blink and you'll miss it, especially if the yard crew hasn't been out in a while. The text is:

In Celebration of
Frost, Texas Centennial
Time Capsule
Buried Here for 50 Years
June 13, 1987

The Texas Historical Marker provides some city history:

Prior to 1887 the community of Cross Roads existed two miles south of this location. The town of Frost was created when a post office was established in March of that year to serve settlements west of Corsicana along the St. Louis, Arkansas, and Texas Railroad.

Businesses previously located at Cross Roads moved to the new town. Land for the townsite was donated by R.J. Sanders and the town was named in honor of Samuel R. Frost (1846-1908), Navarro County judge and state legislator. The city of Frost was incorporated on June 7, 1893.

Churches of several denominations and schools were organized in the early years of Frost's existence. A Methodist church was established in 1887, and three years later the Frost Baptist Church was organized. The Frost Common School District was created in May 1890.

Two banks opened in Frost in the early 1900s and a newspaper, the Frost Enterprise, was published weekly. Many of the town's structures were destroyed or damaged in a May 6, 1930 tornado.

Since its beginning Frost has remained an agricultural community, and retains the charm and atmosphere of a rural Texas town.