Notre-Dame Cathedral Basilica - Basilique-cathédrale Notre-Dame d'Ottawa - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445479 N 5030931
Notre-Dame Cathedral Basilica is located across from the National Gallery of Canada, on Sussex Drive. La basilique cathédrale Notre-Dame est située en face du Musée des beaux-arts du Canada, sur la promenade Sussex.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Opposite the National Gallery, Notre-Dame Cathedral is a beautiful Catholic basilica consecrated in 1846. It is particularly noted for the interior mahogany carvings by Philippe Parizeau and figures of the four evangelists, prophets, and apostles by Louis-Philippe Hébert.

The stained-glass windows are particularly fine. The series of 17 windows picturing scenes from the life of Christ and the Virgin Mary were completed between 1956 and 1961, the work of Montreal artist Guido Nincheri. This historic building, begun in 1841 and completed in 1880, is the largest and oldest standing church in the nation's capital.

See Also: (visit link)

Traduit du texte ci-haut:

En face de la Galerie nationale, la cathédrale Notre-Dame est une belle basilique catholique consacrée en 1846. Elle est particulièrement remarquée pour les sculptures intérieures en acajou de Philippe Parizeau et les figures des quatre évangélistes, prophètes et apôtres de Louis-Philippe Hébert.

Les vitraux sont particulièrement fins. La série de 17 vitrines représentant des scènes de la vie du Christ et de la Vierge Marie a été réalisée entre 1956 et 1961, l'œuvre de l'artiste montréalais Guido Nincheri. Ce bâtiment historique, commencé en 1841 et achevé en 1880, est la plus grande et la plus ancienne église debout de la capitale nationale.

Hours of Operation:
Admission is limited to 10 people during Covid-19. The cathedral is normally opened during the summer. Please consult website posted below for hours. Fees are not required to visit the cathedral but donations are welcomed. L'entrée est limitée à 10 personnes pendant Covid-19. La cathédrale est normalement ouverte pendant l'été. Veuillez consulter le site Web affiché ci-dessous pendant des heures. Les frais ne sont pas requis pour visiter la cathédrale, mais les dons sont les bienvenus.

Admission Prices:
None-Aucun