J.S. Pemberton & the Confederacy/The Formula - Columbus, GA
Located on 14th Street at Front Avenue, Columbus

J.S. PEMBERTON & THE CONFEDERACY
John Pemberton joined the 3rd Georgia Cavalry in May 1862 and resigned in October that same year due to “a chronic disease of the stomach,” his life-long malady. He wrote he could better serve his country as a pharmacist and chemist. In July 1863, he joined the home guard and commanded a cavalry unit at the Battle of Columbus, where he suffered a saber gash and a pistol wound. Despite his injuries, within seven months he reopened his pharmacy and launched a large wholesale drug warehouse. He operated both until he left for Atlanta in 1869.

THE FORMULA
The popular Vin Mariani wine, infused with extract of coca leaves, began selling worldwide in 1863. Dr. Pemberton used this tonic to relieve pain from stomach cancer, intestinal disorders, and wounds. He modified Mariani’s drink to produce French Wine of Coca, the predecessor to Coca-Cola The Coca-Cola Company now recognizes Pemberton mixed the prototype formula in Columbus and then brought it to Atlanta. The 1885 prohibition law in Atlanta forced him to remove the wine from his tonic. Pemberton added sweeteners and an extract of kola nuts to create Coca-Cola.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Historic Columbus Foundation, Inc. and The Historic Chattahoochee Commission