Red Men's Hall, Tecumseh Tribe # 108, Improved Order of Red Men, - Baltimore MD
18S E 359158 N 4354793
Red Men's Hall building facade once was inscribed as "Red Men's Hall, Tecumseh Tribe # 108, Improved Order of Red Men,". The Lodge bought his building in 1922 and the above inscription has faded away. The building is now occupied by The Lunch Box.
Location: Maryland, United States

The former Red Men's Hall is located at 1102 W. 36th Street, Baltimore MD. The building is a contributing building to the Hampden Historic District. The building is now occupied by the "THE LUNCH BOX".

The information shown below came from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form for the Hampden Historic District.

Block 3540-To the east is a distinguished three-story, three-bay-wide brick neocolonial building with stone trim, erected by Daniel Shipley c. 1914. The flat roof has a simple cornice but a deep stone panel that does not extend the full width of the façade marks the upper level of the façade.

All windows have splayed brick lintels with stone keystones and stone sills. The central window on the second floor has an arched top composed of bricks springing from a stone sill and end blocks, and with a center stone keystone. This building, now occupied by "Mike's Place," extends five bays north and then east two bays to Hickory Avenue. This façade bears the name "Red Men's Hall, Tecumseh Tribe # 108, Improved Order of Red Men," a very popular local lodge that bought this section of the building in 1922."
Type of Location: Lodge

Location Description:
The 1100 block of W. 36th Street is very active with many shops and restaurants. The locals call this "The Avenue"

Date of Construction: 01/01/1914