St. Mary Church - Brookfield, MA
18T E 739284 N 4677535
The Greek Revival style St. Mary Roman Catholic Church building was relocated from the Town Common to 11 Lincoln Street in Brookfield, MA.

St. Mary's Church was originally a Unitarian Church located on the Brookfield Town Common that was built in 1842. In 1867, the building bought and moved to it's present location on Lincoln Street for use as Catholic church. In 1885 the St. Mary's Parish was founded. On November 21, 2011, St. Mary's Church in Brookfield and Sacred Heart Church in West Brookfield were merged to form the present Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Parish. National Register of Historic Places Narrative (section 7 page 6): (visit link)

The Greek Revival style St. Mary Church is built on a simple rectangular plan. The church is painted white and has a gable roof. The façade of the church features a set of steps leading up to double door entrance. Above the entrance is a projecting roof with a small pediment and a cross. Above is rounded triangular window. The entrance is flanked by a pair if tall windows with pointed tops. A pair of Doric columns at each corner supports the large main pediment. MACRIS: (visit link)

Rising from the gable roof is a square tower and a belfry with louvered windows. The tower is topped by a pyramidal roof and a cross. The main block of the church is three bays wide with two-story high windows with triangular tops at each bay. There are also small rectangular windows in the foundation at each bay. The north side has a long ramp leading up to an auxiliary entrance at the first bay. A one story high two bay addition is connected to the back of the church.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City