Susie E. Allen Elementary School
Located on 11th Avenue north of 15th Street, Phenix City
Location: Alabama, United States

In 1953 the Phenix City Elementary School for Negroes was constructed during the tenure of L.P. Stough, Phenix City School Superintendent. It was built to accommodate 488 students with 13 classrooms, a multi-purpose room, clinic, library, cafeteria and storage rooms. Miss Susie E. Allen served as principal of the school from 1934 until her death on August 3, 1961. On December 7, 1961 the Phenix City Board of Education voted to change the name to Susie E. Allen Elementary School. A dedication service was held at the school on November 11, 1962 to honor Miss Allen for her outstanding service to the community, nearby cities and the State of Alabama.
Marker Name: Susie E. Allen Elementary School

Marker Type: Urban